Pennsylvania Child Abuse Recognition and Reporting
[…] Such exclusions under Pennsylvania Child Protective Services Law include:
Environment Factors
Environmental factors that may cause harm but are out of a caretaker's control, like inadequate shelter, clothing, medical care, or financial instability that are beyond the control of the parent or person responsible for the child's welfare with whom the child resides. This shall not apply to any childcare services as defined in this chapter, excluding an adoptive parent.
Practice of Religious Beliefs (23 Pa.C.S. § 6304)
“If, upon investigation, the county agency determines that a child has not been provided needed medical or surgical care because of sincerely held religious beliefs of the child's parents or relative within the third degree of consanguinity and with whom the child resides – which beliefs are consistent with those of a bona fide religion” –
- The county agency shall closely monitor the child and the child's family and shall seek court-ordered medical intervention when the lack of medical or surgical care threatens the child's life or long-term health.