Pennsylvania Child Abuse Recognition and Reporting
[…] - to obtain possession of weapons or other dangerous objects or controlled substances or paraphernalia that are on the child or within the control of the child.
Rights of Parents
Rights of parents - Nothing in the PA CPSL shall be construed to restrict the generally recognized existing rights of parents to use reasonable force on or against their children for the purposes of supervision, control, and discipline of their children. Such reasonable force shall not constitute child abuse.
Participation in events that involve physical contact with child – (23 Pa.C.S. § 6304)
“An individual participating in a practice or competition in an interscholastic sport, physical education, a recreational activity, or an extracurricular activity that involves physical contact with a child does not, in itself, constitute contact that is subject to the reporting requirements of the PA CPSL.”
Child-on-child contact –(23 Pa.C.S. § 6304)
“Harm or injury to a child that results from the act of another child shall not constitute child abuse unless the child who caused the harm or injury is a perpetrator as defined by the CPSL.”
Notwithstanding the above, the following shall apply:
- Acts constituting any of the following crimes against a child shall be subject to the reporting requirements of the PA CPSL: